Is Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken white meat
  • organic romaine lettuce organic grilled chicken while meat
  • cholesterol
  • vegetable enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

organic chicken white meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Organic Romaine Lettuce Organic Grilled Chicken While Meat (organic Chicken White Meat, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sundried Tomato Chipotle Dressing (water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Tomato, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Buttermilk [cultured Organic Lowfat Milk, Salt], Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Sun Dried Tomatoes, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Chipotle Chili Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices [contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Organic Roasted Corn & Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tortilla Strips (organic % Stone Ground Yellow And Blue Corn % Masa Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSandwich