Is Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Broccoli, Brussels Sprouts, Green Cabbage, Kale, Chicory), Poppy Seed Dressing (Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Roasted Yellow Corn, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil), Roasted Edamame

Check Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Fresh Salad -sweet Kale Superfood is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoMeal Prep