Is Simply Garlic Baguette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 6g diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

6g diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baguette (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin]. Water, Yeast, Salt, Per 100g ** Wheat Gluten, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbiccaric 1425kj/340kca And Parsley Spread (margarine [palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And 14.6g Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes], Garlic Pur�e, Parsley, Turates. May Also Contain Milk.

Check Simply Garlic Baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwich