Is Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, cheddar, swiss and monterey jack cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, whey, corn maltodextrin, buttermilk, corn starch, salt, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), guar gum, xanthan gum, niiacinamide, iron (im) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Three Cheese With Mini-Shell Pasta Box - 7.25 Oz
Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz
Where to buy
Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


