Is Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, cheddar, swiss and monterey jack cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, whey, corn maltodextrin, buttermilk, corn starch, salt, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), guar gum, xanthan gum, niiacinamide, iron (im) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Banza Deluxe Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Elbow Pasta + Classic Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 11 Oz Box
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Three Cheese With Mini-Shell Pasta Box - 7.25 Oz
Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz
Where to buy
Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


