Is Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Frozen single-serve boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a creamy, rich cheese flavor and tender pasta texture. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or microwaveable comfort meal, shoppers report reliable convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some reviews note occasional heaviness, pronounced saltiness, and reportedly inconsistent portioning across retail locations.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar club cheese
- cultured milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +3 more
cheddar club cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen single-serve boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a creamy, rich cheese flavor and tender pasta texture. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side dish, or microwaveable comfort meal, shoppers report reliable convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some reviews note occasional heaviness, pronounced saltiness, and reportedly inconsistent portioning across retail locations.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Bleached Wheat Flour, Margarine (Liquid and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate added), 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate.
Check Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Keebler Cheese and Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Single Serve Snack Crackers, 1.8 oz
Where to buy
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12 oz (Frozen) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


