Is Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, cheddar, swiss and monterey jack cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, whey, corn maltodextrin, buttermilk, corn starch, salt, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), guar gum, xanthan gum, niiacinamide, iron (im) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Mac A Roni, Three Cheese Flavor, 8.2 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish