Is Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a nonfat dry milk
- cream
- grade a whey solids
- milk
grade a nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, Grade "A" whey solids, Grade "A" nonfat dry milk, edible salts (sodium carbonate, sodium citrate and dipotassium phosphate), dextrose, guar gum, locust bean gum and carrageenan. Pure vanilla extract.
Check Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Lemonade All Natural Not From Concentrate
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


