Is Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a nonfat dry milk
- cream
- grade a whey solids
- milk
- dextrose
grade a nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, Grade "A" whey solids, Grade "A" nonfat dry milk, edible salts (sodium carbonate, sodium citrate and dipotassium phosphate), dextrose, guar gum, locust bean gum and carrageenan. Pure vanilla extract.
Check Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Natural Creamery Ice Cream_half Gallon, Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Lemonade All Natural Not From Concentrate
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


