Is Simply Natural Creamery Quarts, Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured whole buttermilk

cultured whole buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED WHOLE BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3.

Check Simply Natural Creamery Quarts, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangySourAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingCookingSalad