Is Simply Nature 90 Second Quinoa and Brown Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Ready in about 90 seconds, the pouch yields a mildly nutty, pleasantly chewy texture with distinct kernels and a neutral, slightly toasty flavor. Reviewers cite fast convenience, reliable reheating, and versatility as a side or bowl base, while some note occasional dryness or uneven doneness. Heated quickly for easy serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, organic long grain brown rice, organic red quinoa, organic garlic, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt. May contain wheat.

Check Simply Nature 90 Second Quinoa and Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simply Nature 90 Second Quinoa and Brown Rice | Spoonful