Is Simply Nature Apple and Almond Gluten Free Honey Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp clusters deliver crunchy texture with sweet fruit-forward notes and mild nutty bite. Reviewers commonly use it as yogurt or cereal topping, snack straight from the bag, or as a baking mix-in. Customer feedback highlights satisfying crunch and flavor balance, with occasional remarks about unevenly sized clusters and sweetness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Honey, Cane Sugar, Almonds, Canola Oil, Dried Apples, Flax Seeds, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract. Contains Almonds. May Contain Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts & Soy.

Check Simply Nature Apple and Almond Gluten Free Honey Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Apple and Almond Gluten Free Honey Granola is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing