Is Simply Nature Cocoa - Dusted Thinly Dipped Chocolate Coated Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Almonds, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds), Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Egg, Sesame. Aldi May Contain Shell Fragments.

Check Simply Nature Cocoa - Dusted Thinly Dipped Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go