Is Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds are whole roasted almonds covered in a thin layer of gluten-free, Kosher dark chocolate. The almonds do not contain any artificial colors, flavors, sweeteners, or sugar alternatives. People love these tasty almonds, praising their good portion size and considering them perfect for snacks. With their delicious combination of peanut butter, dark chocolate, and whole roasted almonds, these skinny dipped almonds are a satisfying and guilt-free treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Peanut Wafer (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Flour, Maple Sugar, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt

Check Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetThrive MarketVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go