No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Simply nature green chile chicken sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic skinless chicken, organic cilantro, organic jalapeño peppers, water, sea salt, organic cumin, organic black pepper, organic cayenne pepper, organic cinnamon

Check Simply nature green chile chicken sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich
Vegetarian? Simply nature green chile chicken sausage | Spoonful