Is Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Maple Brown Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maple Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Natural Flavor.

Check Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Maple Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go