Is Simply Nature Oats & Honey Granola Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat soy
  • organic oats
  • natural flavors

wheat soy

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver pronounced sweet, floral notes balanced by toasted cereal undertones; texture ranges from crisp flakes to chunkier pieces. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a snack or topping for smoothie bowls. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, noticeable sweetness, and suitability for cereal-and-snack uses and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil Or Organic Canola Oil, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Honey, Natural Flavors, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat Soy.

Check Simply Nature Oats & Honey Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Oats & Honey Granola Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping