Is Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, tangy dressing delivers a creamy, moderately thick texture favored as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers commonly note balanced smoke and mild heat, versatile use on vegetables and grilled meats, with occasional comments about variable spice level or consistency between batches and texture issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, tangy dressing delivers a creamy, moderately thick texture favored as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers commonly note balanced smoke and mild heat, versatile use on vegetables and grilled meats, with occasional comments about variable spice level or consistency between batches and texture issues.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Organic Buttermilk Powder (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture), Sea Salt, Organic Dried Whole Eggs, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Chipotle Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Organic Jalapeno Powder, Organic Parsley. Contains Milk And Egg.
Check Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Chipotle Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


