Is Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic oats
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a crisp bite contrasted by chewy fruit pieces and a warm spiced sweetness; commonly eaten with milk, stirred into yogurt, or enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, pleasant aroma, and versatility; some report occasional clumping and varied sweetness preferences across multiple retail listings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Raisins (organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Sunflower Oil, Or Organic Canola Oil, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Spices, Salt, Natural Flavor. May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go