Is Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt extract
- wheat
- organic rolled whole grain oats
- raisin flavor extract
organic barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rolled Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Oil, Organic Rice Semolina, Organic Raisins, Contains 2% Or Less: Organic Sugar, Raisin Flavor Extract, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt. May Contain: Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Sesame.
Check Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Cereal · Granule


