Is Simply Nature Organic Coconut Chia Granola Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Subtly sweet with mild tropical notes, this granola delivers crunchy clusters, delicate flakes and occasional chewy bits; consumers commonly use it with milk or yogurt, as a topping for smoothie bowls, or as a grab-and-go snack. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crispness and satisfying texture, with mixed comments about sweetness level.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic oats
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtly sweet with mild tropical notes, this granola delivers crunchy clusters, delicate flakes and occasional chewy bits; consumers commonly use it with milk or yogurt, as a topping for smoothie bowls, or as a grab-and-go snack. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crispness and satisfying texture, with mixed comments about sweetness level.
Ingredients
Organic Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Coconut Flakes, Organic Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains: Coconut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy.
Check Simply Nature Organic Coconut Chia Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Coconut Chia Granola Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Coconut Chia Granola Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


