Is Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy dressing with a creamy, slightly viscous texture studded with visible seeds; pours smoothly and clings to greens. Commonly used on mixed salads, coleslaws, fruit salads, and as a dip. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness, smooth pourability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and consistency variation reported by some reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy dressing with a creamy, slightly viscous texture studded with visible seeds; pours smoothly and clings to greens. Commonly used on mixed salads, coleslaws, fruit salads, and as a dip. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness, smooth pourability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and consistency variation reported by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Onion, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract.
Check Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


