Is Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic ham

organic ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a firm yet tender texture and moist mouthfeel; thin, even slices work well in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic smoke flavor and convenience of pre-sliced portions, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived saltiness. Favorable value ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic ham, water, contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic brown sugar, organic cane sugar, celery juice powder, organic honey.

Check Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch