Is Simply Nature Southwest Fiesta Salad Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

precooked brown rice (water, rice, salt), precooked black beans (water, beans, salt), precooked red quinoa (water, quinoa), corn, grilled red peppers, light coconut milk (coconut extract, water), vegan mayonnaise (sunflower seed oil, water, wine vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, lemon juice, pea protein isolate, salt sugar, modified corn starch, mustard seed, lactic acid, xanthan gum, beta carotene (color), natural flavor), grilled green peppers, honey, white vinegar, garlic powder, onion powder, cumin, chili powder, (spices, salt, garlic, silicon dioxide (anitcaking agent)).

Check Simply Nature Southwest Fiesta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Southwest Fiesta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go