Is Simply Nature Sweet Potato Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized pieces deliver a sweet, caramelized flavor with a slightly crisp exterior and soft, tender interior. Commonly served as a snack, side, or appetizer, reviewers note consistent convenience and crowd-pleasing taste, while some mention occasional uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning across batches, and easy reheating for quick meals anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Potato Flakes, Egg Whites*, Brown Sugar, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol. Contains: Eggs.

Check Simply Nature Sweet Potato Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Sweet Potato Bites is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish