Is Simply Non GMO Vitamin C No Pulp Orange Juice, 11.5 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • orange juice from countries identified on bottle neck

orange juice from countries identified on bottle neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Orange Juice from Countries Identified On Bottle Neck.

Check Simply Non GMO Vitamin C No Pulp Orange Juice, 11.5 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Non GMO Vitamin C No Pulp Orange Juice, 11.5 fl oz Bottle is available at 17 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreens

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTangyAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Simply Non GMO Vitamin C No Pulp Orange Juice, 11.5 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful