Is Simply Orange 100% Juice, Orange, Calcium & Vitamin D, Medium Pulp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sources
- calcium phosphate
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate, calcium lactate
calcium sources
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange Juice, Contains Orange Juice, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate (Calcium Sources), Not Found In Regular Orange Juice
Check Simply Orange 100% Juice, Orange, Calcium & Vitamin D, Medium Pulp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Orange 100% Juice, Orange, Calcium & Vitamin D, Medium Pulp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Simply Orange 100% Juice, Orange, Calcium & Vitamin D, Medium Pulp is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


