Is Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), and Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice).

Check Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast