Is Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 11.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- calcium sources
- vitamin d3
- calcium lactate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Juice, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Phosphate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Sources, Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)
Check Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 11.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 11.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 11.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


