Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

A finely ground, aromatic spice blend offering warm, layered flavor and a smooth, powdery texture. Commonly used to season curries, stews, soups, rice, marinades, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers frequently note balanced taste and strong aroma, praising versatility while occasionally commenting on bottle size and price. Convenient for everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coriander, Organic Turmeric, Organic Mustard, Organic Cumin, Organic Fenugreek, Organic Paprika, Organic Cayenne, Organic Cardamom, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cloves.

Check Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
EarthySpicySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingStir Fry
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle | Spoonful