Is Simply Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • cream
  • organic skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • organic butter
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic sweet cream buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Organic Tomato Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cream, And Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Simply Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go