Is Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- organic natural butter flavor
- natural flavors
- organic natural flavor
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Organic Mushroom, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Paprika, Organic Flavor (Organic Yeast Extract, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor)
Check Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


