Is Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic natural butter flavor

organic natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Organic Mushroom, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Paprika, Organic Flavor (Organic Yeast Extract, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor)

Check Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep