Is Simply Organic Roasted Garlic Hummus Seasoning Mix -- 1 oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Cumin Seed, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cayenne, Organic Paprika

Check Simply Organic Roasted Garlic Hummus Seasoning Mix -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Roasted Garlic Hummus Seasoning Mix -- 1 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing