Is Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The seasoning yields a savory, slightly earthy flavor and smooth, velvety texture when prepared; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted vegetables, or to enrich stews and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packets, and occasional comments about saltiness and thickness, and broad household meal uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Natural Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil), Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric

Check Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep