Is SIMPLY POLAND'S CHOICE, SLICED RED BEETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
BEETROOTS, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION, EXTRACTS OF NATURAL SPICES (CUMIN, DILL), MUSTARD FLAVOR.
Check SIMPLY POLAND'S CHOICE, SLICED RED BEETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY POLAND'S CHOICE, SLICED RED BEETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Sliced Beets 14.5 oz. Can
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


