Is Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sugar, Red Pepper, Dried Vinegar (Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Garlic, Corn Starch, Natural Flavorscoconilla: Popcorn, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Coconut Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon, Saltdill Pickle: Popcorn, Vinegar Powder (Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Salt, Natural Cucumber Flavor, Natural Dill Flavorsea Salt Lime:popcorn, Lime Juice Powder (Lime Juice From Concentrate, Lime Juice Essential Oils, Starch, Tocopherols, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor

Check Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go