Is Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
- natural cucumber flavor
- natural coconut flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sugar, Red Pepper, Dried Vinegar (Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Garlic, Corn Starch, Natural Flavorscoconilla: Popcorn, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Coconut Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon, Saltdill Pickle: Popcorn, Vinegar Powder (Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Salt, Natural Cucumber Flavor, Natural Dill Flavorsea Salt Lime:popcorn, Lime Juice Powder (Lime Juice From Concentrate, Lime Juice Essential Oils, Starch, Tocopherols, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor
Check Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Simply Popped, Variety Pack Popcorn, (Pack of 16) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


