Is Simply Potatoes® Diced Potatoes with Onions 20 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked diced product delivers a tender interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried, offering mild savory flavor and subtle sweetness. Commonly used for skillet breakfasts, sides, casseroles, and quick reheats. Reviewers mention consistent texture, straightforward preparation, dependable portioning, and overall convenience for everyday meal use, and suitability for family meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose, Onion, Salt, Contains 1/2 % Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)

Check Simply Potatoes® Diced Potatoes with Onions 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes® Diced Potatoes with Onions 20 oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base