Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional savory flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this ready-to-serve side suitable for weeknight meals and holiday tables. Reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation, consistent portioning, and good reheating performance; some note occasional lumpiness or variable seasoning levels. Often served alongside gravies, roasts, and family-style entrees at potlucks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).

Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish