Is Simply Potatoes® Southwest Style Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

Description
Seasoned shredded hash browns offer a savory, slightly spicy Southwest flavor with crisped edges and a tender interior. Reviewers note reliable convenience for skillet cooking, stovetop breakfast, burritos, and casseroles, praising consistent texture while occasionally reporting uneven browning or excess oil when pan-frying from frozen and mild seasoning balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned shredded hash browns offer a savory, slightly spicy Southwest flavor with crisped edges and a tender interior. Reviewers note reliable convenience for skillet cooking, stovetop breakfast, burritos, and casseroles, praising consistent texture while occasionally reporting uneven browning or excess oil when pan-frying from frozen and mild seasoning balance overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Green And Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Tomato, Jalapeno Peppers), Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (With Caramel Color), Cilantro, Soybean Oil, Torula Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)
Check Simply Potatoes® Southwest Style Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes® Southwest Style Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes® Southwest Style Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


