Is SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS. MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME.

Check SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item