Is SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS. MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME.
Check SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
SIMPLY PROTEIN BARS (CHOCOLATE CARAMEL) - 40G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


