Is Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon and coconut flavors pair with a dense, chewy texture and occasional coconut flecks; people commonly use it as a portable between-meals snack, for travel, or after workouts. Reviews often mention pleasant taste and convenience, while some note a slightly dry or overly sweet texture and inconsistent chew quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fibre, Toasted Coconut, Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Cashew Butter (dry-roasted Cashews, Sunflower Oil), Flaxseeds, Brown Rice Crisp (brown Rice), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Cashews. May Contain: Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.

Check Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast