Is SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken powder
- chicken fat
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PRECOOKED RICE(RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARROT*, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, CHICKEN POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, HERBS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
Check SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


