Is SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- chicken broth
- potassium caseinate
- chicken powder
- chicken fat
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PRECOOKED RICE(RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARROT*, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, CHICKEN POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, HERBS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
Check SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


