Is Simply Snacking Fried Chicken Breast Black Bean Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • lactic acid starter culture

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Flaked Black Beans (black Beans, Salt), Dried Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Dried Jalapenos, Organic Dried Garlic, Cherry Juice Powder (contains Organic Cane Sugar), Cultured Celery Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Natural Spice Extractive, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Simply Snacking Fried Chicken Breast Black Bean Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Snacking Fried Chicken Breast Black Bean Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepSandwich