Is Simply Sprouted Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Organic Raisins, Organic Sprouted Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Coconut, Organic Sprouted Sunflower Seeds, Organic Sprouted Gluten-free Oat Flour, Organic Sprouted Sesame Seeds, Organic Sprouted Almonds, Organic Raw Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Sea Salt

Check Simply Sprouted Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Sprouted Granola is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping