Is Simply Squeeze Real Strawberry Puree infused Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, fruit-forward sweetness with a smooth, pourable puree-like consistency; often used to top pancakes, desserts, yogurt, or to flavor beverages. Reviewers commonly note convenient squeeze packaging, pronounced fruit taste, and versatile use, while some mention variable thickness and occasional clogging or small particulates in the texture, affecting dispensing for users.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruit-forward sweetness with a smooth, pourable puree-like consistency; often used to top pancakes, desserts, yogurt, or to flavor beverages. Reviewers commonly note convenient squeeze packaging, pronounced fruit taste, and versatile use, while some mention variable thickness and occasional clogging or small particulates in the texture, affecting dispensing for users.
Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavors, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Fd&c Red 40
Check Simply Squeeze Real Strawberry Puree infused Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Squeeze Real Strawberry Puree infused Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Kraft Real Mayo Creamy & Smooth Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle, 22 fl oz
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Simply Squeeze Real Strawberry Puree infused Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


