Is SIMPLY SUPREME SRIRACHA MUSTARD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SRIRACHA CHILI PEPPER SAUCE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SIMPLY SUPREME SRIRACHA MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY SUPREME SRIRACHA MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Where to buy
SIMPLY SUPREME SRIRACHA MUSTARD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


